Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2016 San Diego Science Education Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2016 San Diego Science Education Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assorted
CCSS
Chemistry
Citizen Science
Citizen Science Cont.
Climate Change
Earth Science
Engineering
Field Trips
Human Impacts
Keynote
Lunch
Molecular Biology
NGSS
Partners-Exhibitors
Physics
Science Events
SD Zoo
Technology
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
K
Kimberly Belasco
La Mesa Spring Valley School District
Roxanna
Learning Choice Academy
Science Teacher
T
teresa.mbma
Mission Bay Montessori Academy
T
trentonsz
Zovargo
Zovargo
Creator/CEO
TI
Tambra Ibaviosa (Woods)
RA
Rosario Aiello
USA 3D STORE
Librarian
CA
Christopher Aiken
Eastlake High School
MA
Mike Alberson
SDSEC
AA
Astrid Aldave
SDUSD
BA
Brian Alvara
STEAM Maker
GA
Gina Alves
Campo Elementary School
Armand Amoranto
SBRT Palmquist Elementary School
CA
Charles Anaker
Master Gardeners
JA
Jordon Andrade
La Jolla Riford Public Library
CARLOS ANDREIU
Santa Fe Christian Schools
Upper School Instructor
RA
Rodger Ashworth
San Diego Unified School District
SA
Sarah Atallah
Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
MA
Marj Atkisson
UC San Diego
TA
Tanya Avella
CA
Coral Avery
San Diego Zoo Global
Diane Bailey
2017 San Diego Science Education Conference
School Garden chair
RB
Richard Baker
Marshal Middle School
7th/8th Science
AB
Ann Baldridge
Resource Conservation District of Greater San Diego County
SB
Shaoni Bandy
The Preuss School UCSD
PB
Philip Barham
SDUSD - Ericson Elementary
CB
Cadence Baron
Master Gardeners
BB
Bryan Barry
San Diego Unified
JB
John Bechtold
RB
Richard Behra
Wilson Middle School
teacher
Lauren Bergh
Project WILD & Santa Ana Zoo
Zoo Education Specialist, PW Southern California Coordinator
SB
Sylvie Berkoben
Julian Charter School
Teacher
WB
William Bishop
San Diego State University
AB
Abraham Bitton
San Diego Unified School District
KB
Kathryn Blankinship
Master Gardeners
VB
Victoria Bonnett
Earth Discovery Institute
Education Coordinator
TB
Taryn Borgardt
Learning Choice Academy
Elementary Teacher
AB
Allison Bowcock
Karen Bowers
Grossmont Union High School District
NGSS Support
Liisa Bozinovic
Biocom Institute
EB
Erin Bradley
SDSU
Student
TB
Thomas Browning
Health Sciences Middle School
Teacher
AB
Adam Brugman
AB
Adam Brugman
Lincoln High School
Teacher
Katie Buess
San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research
AIP Master's student
PB
Patricia Burke
College Preparatory Middle School
KC
Kaylie Caires
Resource Conservation District of Greater San Diego County
JC
Judith Carlstrom
Escondido Union School District
DC
David Carmichael
Bernardo Heights Middle School
MC
Michaelann Carroll
William Carter
Wilson Middle School
SC
Sharon Chan-Williams
Harriet Tubman Charter School
Pauline Cheng
The MiniOne Electrophoresis
Jacques Chirazi
Biomimicry San Diego
Certified Biomimicry Professional
CC
Cathryn Clabaugh
Point Loma Nazarene Univeristy
JC
Jewyl Clarke
KC
Krystal Clover
Ada Harris Elementary
Science specialist
Amanda Coates
Chelsea Cochrane
San Diego County Office of Education
Coordinator, Instr & Curr Cont
KC
Kenneth Colarusso
Eastlake High School
FC
Fabienne Conrad
Lab-Aids
TC
Tania Cordero
Julie Cote
Cajon Valley Union School District
Teacher
MC
Maria Crabb
SDUSD
HC
Heather Creighton
EUSD - Mission Estancia Elementary
Science Consultant
IC
Ioana Culic
R&D
Wyliodrin SRL
AC
Andrew Currie
San Diego Early Middle College
CD
Cynthia Dadmun
Clear View Elementary
Writer and School Volunteer
AD
Amy Daniel
Poway High School
RG
Ranita Ghosh Dastidar
Southern California Biotechnology Center
Bill Dean
Dean and Associates
President
KD
Kati DeBolt
kdebolt@powayusd.com
KD
kim dodson
san diego state univ
student
DD
Delilah Dorame-Piddington
Stone Ranch Elementary School
KD
kathryn Ducharme
VD
Victoria Dunch
San Diego Zoo
VD
Veronica Dyer
San Diego State University
JE
Julie Earnest
San Diego Coastkeeper
VWR Science Education
Wards Science
CE
Christopher Einspahr
Hidden Valley Middle School
Teacher, Sci.
Stephanie Englund
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Teacher
VF
Vanessa Fanchin
St. Patrick Catholic School
4th Grade Teacher/Garden Educator
Cindy Feeney
Rincon Middle School
Teacher, Math/Sci.
JF
Jamie Feinstein
Jeff Feitelberg
High Tech High
Teacher
FF
Foresters Financial
Foresters Financial
Ida Rose Florez
Elementary Institute of Science
Executive Director
Shayna Foreman
UCCE Project Learning Tree
Community Education Specialist, Southern California PLT Coordinator
Bob Forthun
The San Diego River Park Foundation
Beth Foster
Innovations Academy
Teacher
JF
Jen French
San Diego Unified School District
Mindy Fullerton
Cajon Valley Union School District
EL Instructional Coach
CG
Cathy Gale
Chris Garcia
Chula Vista Elementary School District
6th Grade Teacher
MG
Matthew Gaughan
Olympian High School
Chemistry Teacher
Alex Gilbert
County of San Diego, Dept. of Parks & Recreation
Park Ranger
KG
Kevin Gillette
Eastlake High School
TG
Tiffanie Glaze
Self
Jeremy Glick
CG
Carmela Golden
SDSU
Student
MG
Monica Gonzalez
Escondido Union School District
Teacher
AG
Amanda Grant-Stout
Living Coast Discovery Center
Director of Education
GG
Gregory Greenberg
SDSU
JQ
Jeannette "Nikki" Griffin
Jeannette Griffin
PG
Philip Gruber
San Diego State Univ
MG
Mike Gulker
Foresters Financial
AH
Angie Hackman
Health Sciences High
AH
Amy Hammon
Knob Hill Elementary School
Teacher
LH
Laura Hampton
Climate Science Alliance
Program Manager
AH
Abraham Hanono
Eastlake High School
AH
Aubrey Harness
KH
Kristin Hartmann
St. Patrick Catholic High School
ZH
Zakiya Harvey
Campo Elementary School
Katharine Havert
Project WET
Water Education Curriculum Facilitator
MH
Melissa Hedgecock
Spring Valley Middle
KK
Katie Kennedy Hedrick
SUHSD
teacher
SH
Sarah Hillard
DH
Denise Hobson
Campo Elementary School
Hansol Hong
Robolink
CEO
LH
Lynn Howard
SDUSD Science Prep Elem
Crystal Howe
CREEC - California Regional Environmental Education Community
DH
Diane Hulbert
KH
Kristen Hurst
California Science Teachers Association
Membership Committee Member
Sarah Hutmacher
The San Diego River Park Foundation
Chief Operating Officer
KI
Kieran Ingram
Point Loma Nazarene University
MI
My-Nga Ingram
Westview High School
SI
Salk Institute
Salk Institute
CI
Cathy Isom
Torrey Pines Elementary School
CJ
Christina Jacobs
SDSU
SJ
Shawna Jaggi
Lincoln High School
JJ
Jessica Janes
SJ
Sonja Jaramillo
SD Zoo Global
Cindy Jenson-Elliott
Educator and Author
JJ
Jessica Jimenez
RJ
Rosa Jimenez
CSUSM
Education Specialist
LJ
Laura Johnson
LJ
Laura Johnston
Oded Kariti
Karitian Engineering
Independent Researcher
Angela Kemsley
San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research
Master's Student
FK
Frances Kinney
Ocean Connectors
AK
Amy Kinseth
Loma Portal Elementary
Jennifer Knopov
Cajon Valley Union School District
Teacher - Sp Ed Sdc
JK
John Knox
Mueller Charter School
FK
Fred Kramer
San Diego Tracking Team
Brad Krey
California State Parks
PORTS Program Manager
Kimberly Kutina
San Diego Zoo Global
Research Coordinator
JL
John Lake
Chula Vista Elementary School District
Teacher
SL
Stephanie Lance
High Tech High
Classroom Teacher - Kindergarten
JL
Jill Landry
San Diego Master Gardeners
Jennifer Langer
Calfornia State Parks
PORTS Program Coordinator
RL
Regina Lara
Adelanto Elementary School District
Elementary Teacher
RL
Richard Lavery
Humboldt State University
Graduate Student
Sandra Lebron
San Diego Coastkeeper
Education Manager
SG
Shelley Glenn Lee
High Tech Elementary North County
Elementary Science Teacher
Michael Lehmann
Reuben H. Fleet
LD
Linda De Leon
San Marcos Unified School District
Administrative Assistant
Janet Lessnau
Jo-Ann's Sweet Creations
XL
Xiangyi Lin
SDSU
JL
Judie Lincer
San Diego Children and Nature and San Diego Audubon Society
Naturalist Educator, Program Manager
TL
Thomas Lu
Millennial Tech Middle School
Science Teacher
JM
Jacqueline Ma
TBD
KM
Kim Mac
Neighborhood house association
Associate Teacher
Colleen MacKinnon
Friends of Daley Ranch
President
PM
Philip MacKinnon
Friends of Daley Ranch
President
FM
Fran MacNeel
Buena Vista Audubon
KM
Kelly Magaudda
Loma Portal Elementary
PM
Pat Maio
EdSource
Dona Mapston
Salk Institute Education Outreach
Director
EM
Eamon Marchant
The Preuss School at UC San Diego
Teacher
LM
Linda Margareta
USA 3D STORE
Operations Manager
DM
Donna Markey
Lab-Aids
KM
Katie Marley-Beltran
MM
Michalene Martucci
CVESD
teacher
Teresa McCarthy
Double Peak K-8, San Marcos Unified School District
6th Grade Math & Inquiry Teacher
LM
Lydia Mendoza-McGrath
Cajon Valley Union School District
Teacher
RM
Rhonda Michaels
Krystle Miller
Escondido USD
School Principal
RM
Ryan Mocock
Poway High School
SM
Sarah Moghal
Rincon Middle School
SM
Susan Moise
Alvin Dunn Elementary School
Teacher
JM
Jennifer Moon
Hidden Valley Middle School
Teacher (ALC)
DM
Dana Morabito
Point Loma Nazarene University
Rose Ann Morris
Mountain Empire USD
Math Teacher
SM
Sheri Mosley
Cajon Valley Union School District
Teacher
RM
Rochelle Mothookakobo
Ocean Discovery Institute
SM
Steve Mull
MM
Monique Myers
California Sea Grant
Extension Specialist
CM
Cathy Mytinger
William Collier Elementry School
MN
Marilyn Naderhoff
HSHMC
RN
Rave Nassar
CVESD
KN
Kelsey Neitzel
Innovations Academy
Emily Nelson
I Love A Clean San Diego
Education Manager
SN
Susanne Nelson
Poway High School
KN
Kelly Nguyen
The MiniOne Electrophoresis
MN
Mona Noren
Mountain Empire Unified School District
Principal
1
2